Monument record BRG 015 - Later prehistoric pits and finds, The Park, Great Barton

Summary

Excavation close to the site of the former Great Barton Hall revealed a series of posthole/pit type features and Iron Age and Late Iron Age/Early Roman pottery.

Full Description

May 1997: Evaluation of N part of site of Barton Hall, consisting of two machine cut trenches. Finds of large and unabraded `IA' pottery sherds (& worked flints?) were found in a redeposited context in one of the trenches. Details in (S1).

1998: A group of features consisting of a series of small pits or postholes and 2 connecting shallow linear slots. Also a 2nd group of features outside this alignment - a series of intercutting pits on edge of site (IA pottery recovered here). The excavation demonstrated that there was some degree of occupational activity in the site during the Iron Age. The presence of redeposited material in the and later features illustrates that archaeological levels have been disturbed (S2).