Monument record TMX 016 - Thorpe Morieux Hall

Thorpe Morieux Hall: half timbered, believed to date from c.

Full Description

Thorpe Morieux Hall: half timbered, believed to date from c.1525, extended c.1690. Seat of Risby family (150-1780).
Thorpe Hall Barns: rebuilt on site of former agricultural buildings of 1650 utilizing original material. Early 20th century. Converted to dwellings 1983 (S3). Lake situated to east of hall - recorded on 1904 map, probable decorative landscape feature. Adjoining field named "Dovehouse field", suggests former existence of a dovecote. Possible remnants of moat to W - see 1904 OS map (S2). Note: "Park Meadow" situated to north of hall.