Monument record KIR 021 - Prehistoric curvilinear trackway, roadside settlement and field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A curvlinear ditched trackway, a roadside settlement and field boundaries of probable prehistoric date are visible to the west of Croft Farm as cropmarks on aerial photographs, Kirton parish.

Faint cropmarks of trackway - linking to KIR 010 (S1).
A system of curvilinear ditched trackways, an enclosed roadside settlement and field boundaries of probable prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks centred on circa TM26293930, to the west of Croft Farm , Kirton parish. This trackway was previously noted in three separate records (KIR 021, KIR 010 and TYN 056) but the NMP survey has confirmed they all belong to one system of approximately 1.5 kilometres of connected tracks. The field boundaries were previously recorded in KIR 020. The tracks are irregular in route but appear to be generally orientated on a north-east to south-west and roughly east-west axes.(S2-S8) The two main lateral trackways connect with the main north-east to south-west track at circa TM26313959 and TM26243919, and a third may link at TM26363941 but the cropmarks are unclear in this area. A series of ditched enclosures, probably the remains of a small roadside settlement, are visible at circa TM26573959 (S9). The date of these features is unknown but they appear to predate the modern land divisions, which are of medieval or post-medieval origin, and the morphology of the tracks and settlement is similar to sites thought to be of later prehistoric or Roman date recorded elsewhere. The tracks probably continue to the south as TYN 066 and can be seen on S7 continuing for some distance to the north, but it was not possible to rectify this photograph. (S2-S10)