Monument record FEX 097 - Ring ditch, possibly the remina of an Iron-Age round house, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch, possibly the remains of a round house of Iron Age or Roman date, can be seen as a cropmark in Felixstowe parish.

Ring ditch cropmark (S1), circa 15m diameter. Within cropmark complex FEX 057.
A ring ditch, possibly the remains of a drip gulley of round house of Iron Age or Roman date, can be seen as a cropmark centred on circa TM29963653 in Felixstowe parish. The cropmark is quite unclear on the available photographs but the cropmark of the ditch appears to be relatively narrow, almost certainly under 1 metre in width. Its diameter is circa 15 metres. A break in the ditch may be visible on the south-western side. The round house may have been associated with the enclosure, trackway and other possible huts to the north (see FEX 057, FEX 096). (S1, S2)