Monument record MLS 013 - Mellis Green

Summary

April 1998: Evaluation carried out prior to housing development. Setember 2002: Monitoring of trench foundations of 5 houses. Two undated ditches identified.

Full Description

April 1998: Evaluation carried out prior to housing development. Six trenches totalling 110m excavated off S edge of Mellis Green (MLS 011). Two pits, one excavated which contained EMed pottery; 1 ditch excavated, contained Med pottery; 2 other features, probably large pits (no finds) plus large area of silty peat, probably a backfilled pond. No clear settlement - mainly (fish?) ponds. Details in (S1). Further monitoring recommended.

Setember 2002: Monitoring of trench foundations of 5 houses. The trenches measured 0.60 wide and up to 1.5m deep. Two undated ditches and one pond identified (S2).