Monument record BUH 020 - Barn at Brundish Manor

Medieval pits revealed by evaluation found under PMed floor levels.

Full Description

1998: Trial trench evaluation carried out within a standing barn within the moated area (BUH 008) identified two phases of flooring in one trench and the pre-barn topsoil in two of the trenches. In addition, an underlying pit-like feature recorded in the northern most trench included medieval (mid-13th to mid-14th century) pottery within its fill, which could be associated with the early occupation of the moated site (S1, S2).

1999: Monitoring of a barn conversion by lowering the floor layer 0.5m did not reveal any other archaeological features/artefacts (S3).