Building record HRF 005 - Church of St Margaret

St Margaret's Church, Saxo-Norman with a round tower.

St Margaret's church, Saxo-Norman with a round tower.
There appears to have been a door in the tower of Heringfleet (sic) ... the tower show(s) a deviation from the Circular to the Pointed, and a mixture of style ... straight lined arches prevail (S1).
C11 The mid wall work ... is Sax tradition but Norman character. Rest of church Saxo-Norman as St Mary's Haddiscoe (OS TM49NW2) (R2). Sax round W tower 16 feet diameter externally 45 feet high period C3 (AD 1050-1100) (R1) (S2).

Monitoring of footings exposed at the east end and north side of the chancel represented a building pre-dating the probable 15th-century brick extension to the 12th-century compartment. The footings showed the position either of a possible 13th century extension to the original chancel or, possibly, due to their slightly different alignment to the existing church walls, a pre-12th-century structure.
Evidence for at least six burials was recorded, two of these identified by their grave infill and not disturbed. Part of an infant burial was found near the nave’s blocked north doorway, two burials were recorded south-west of the tower and another (post-medieval) at the east end of the church. Other burials existed at greater depth in some of the excavated trenches.
Examination of the walls of the nave and porch, and of photographs of the chancel following removal of render allowed description and interpretation of architectural detail. A previously unknown semi-circular headed window was exposed in the south wall of the chancel (truncated by a later window), a large area of previous disturbance was seen in the north wall of the chancel in its brick (eastern) end, and evidence that the nave was rendered prior to the construction of the south porch was recorded. Observed detail, along with documentary evidence, suggests a possible link between the bricks used at the church in the late medieval period and St Olave’s Priory.
Finds recovered during the work include a piece of Roman tile, pottery of Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval date, medieval floor tile, and medieval and post-medieval brick and window glass.
Human remains recovered during the work were left in the care of the church forreinterment (S3).