Monument record BSE 118 - Church of St James (Med)

Summary

St James' Church built 1125 by Abbot Anselm as replacement for St Dennis's church (BSE 386). Cathedral since 1914.

Full Description

St James' Church. 195ft long (in 1988), without a tower (separate Norman tower immediately S of church). Cathedral since 1914. Built by monastery (Abbot Anselm) as a parish church in 1125 to replace demolished church of St Dennis (see BSE 386), new chancel C15 (S3). C15 W front has engaged columns. Collection of medieval glass in SW nave window (S2). Essentially Perpendicular. Built chiefly c.1510-30, completed under Edward VI.
Chancel rebuilt by Scott in 1865-9.
Restorations C19 - ancient flat pitched nave roof gave place to present roof, western gable redesigned and built. Pier arcade remains - only old woodwork is C16 aisle roofs.
1958: Excavated Ralegh Radford C.A., (in area of new Quire behind St James Church; PSIA 28, 90; Med Arch 3, 305). Excavations revealed remains of an earlier chancel c1390-1402 and evidence for part of St Dennis's (S7).
Enlarged 1960-70, to plans by S E Dykes Bower (S1).
2001: During a period of stone replacement, conservation and cleaning. The West front was in construction from 1503 to 1550. A final phase of medieval work using salvaged Abbey stone to raise the aisle walls and parapets is suggested. There were major repairs in the mid 19th century, the gable being replaced when the roof was reconstructed (S6).