Monument record BEL 026 - Iron Age and Middle Saxon activity, Kesgrave Quarry (N Face)

Summary

Prehistoric finds & features (mainly EIA) and Middle Saxon finds and features where recorded from the of north face of the Quarry.

Full Description

January 1999: Evaluation of Kesgrave quarry north face revealed archaeological finds and features. Cut features included 5 small pits and 4 ditches, 1 of which contained BA pottery (Beaker), undated patinated flint flakes, 2 iron nails, 1 unidentified iron bar fragment. Ditches appear to represent boundaries, numerous re-cuts, probably remnants of field systems and date from at latest the Med period (S1)(S2).

Subsequent monitoring revealed 17 pits, of which 7 contained a significant Early Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery assemblage, 14 ditches and 3 post-holes (S3). The earliest phase of occupation on this site dates to the Early Bronze Age through a significant pottery assemblage although few features. The most important occupation period appears to date to the Iron Age with another significant pottery assemblage collected from 8 pits and a ditch. The pits have been interpreted as refuse pits. The next phase of activity is a series of linear features spread across the site. These may have a long date range as artefacts from a range of periods were recovered although many are likely to be residual. Most of the ditches are probably remnants of field systems (S3)