Monument record BRD 157 - Palmer's Heath

1999: Large collared urn containing cremation/s.

Full Description

1999: Large collared urn containing cremation/s. A leaking irrigation pipe scoured out a large hole in a potato field. Farm workers observed a pot with bones in the north face of teh hole and Peter Branfield, the manager, reported the find to the SCCAS, 23 July 1999. EM visited the site on 26 July and recorded and excavated the find.
Just over half of a large collared urn was intact in the side of the hole. It was the right way up and fragments of bone were visible in the fill of the pot, together with numerous charcoal fragments. Bone fragments and charcoal were also present outside the urn in grey soil. On either side of the urn, the leaking water had scoured out holes and there were areas of discoloured soil suggestive of old animal runs (S1).