record SUP 017 - Cedars Park , Area A, Phase 2 A, Roman (Rom)

Summary

June 1999: Excavation revealed range of pottery including Rom. Details and precise location to follow (S1).

Full Description

June 1999: Evaluation and excavation revealed range of pottery including four sherds hand-made flint gritted (IA?) , Rom and Med (S1).

May 1999: Archaeological desk based assessment identified Roman occupation may impinge on the site. The evaluation area lies directly south of Sheepcote Hall, a 17th Century Farmhouse and the land comprising the development area has been under arable cultivation for at least 150 years (S4).