Monument record BLB 003 - Bulcamp Marshes

Salt working site.

Salt working site.
Tiles with burnt clay noted eroding from the edge of the marsh with a very few pottery sherds ; red burnt clay seen in section at approximately TM 4743 7653. Initially identified as tile kilns (S1) (S2).
Further examination showed that tile fragments extend over approximately a 900m length of shore line, with "hearth" features and reddened soil visible in the E part. Hearths seen in section comprise tiles or 'sausage shaped' baked clay briquetage set flat with red burnt clay and charcoal at about the level of the present beach (S3).
Fieldwalking of arable land to the N and W has also produced tiles, briquetage and pottery (including salt glazed patches on the tile and baked clay) (S4).
Comparable to salt production sites at Snape (SNP 023), Iken (IKN 008) and Trimley (TYY 001, TYY 014, TYY 015) but with a higher percentage of tile in the debris - possibly tile was also being manufactured ?
AP features (BLB 006) in close proximity.
Re-visited as part of Rapid Coastal survey, 2002 - C.100m of reddened material visible in cliff face. Large chunks of brick and tile and red material along foreshore, also occasional pot sherds on foreshore and 1 sherd recovered from section. Feature seen during Coastal survey probably sf1878, recorded as red hill but uncertain about this interpretation - no obvious briquetage - burning looks right for saltern but material in it looks more like tile/brick. S5