Find Spot record COL 057 - Findspot of a Medieval gilded bronze horse harness pendant of the Bures family of Acton. (Med)

Metal detected gilded bronze horse harness pendant of the Bures family of Acton.

Full Description

May 1999: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Metal detected gilded bronze horse harness pendant of the Bures family of Acton. Details and drawing in file (S1).

Shield-shaped copper-alloy horse hardness pendant. Cast in one piece with a circular suspension loop with slight traces of iron corrosion from the original linking pin. Slight traces of gilding survive on the front of the shield-shaped plate which bears an armorial device enclosed witin a raised outer border: Ermine on a chief intended (sable), two lions rampant, or, the arms are of the Bures family who lived at Acton Suffolk. The same arms are displayed on the shield on the monumental brass of Sir Robert de Bures at the parish church of All Saints, Acton. This is dated to c. 1331. There is a strong possiblilty that the horse-harness pendant belonged to Sir Robert or one of his retainers.