Monument record CAM 017 - Church of St Andrew

Full Description

This church is within diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Mildenhall. Status : vicarage (S3).
The structure of the church is : chancel, nave, S porch, W tower. Originally the church was built in early C13, but much of the building is C14 with Perpendicular insertions. The chancel is C13 but it contains an elegant Decorated angle piscina with a shaft of Purbeck marble which is C14. The E window is Perpendicular and of 3 lights. Remains of sedilia are present. There is some late C14 border glass in the SW window and the inscription: "Priez Por Adam La Vicar". There is a low arched recess on the S side and a very small aumbry or reliquary recess on the N wall. Two faint scratch dials exist on the jamb of the SW window. The chancel arch is Decorated with a C17 addition. In both the nave and the chancel there are windows which display various stages of transition from Early English to Decorated. The font is of an unusual pillar type : the pedestal is octagonal, the basin is small and circular. The tower stands at the W end of the nave, is square, embattled and constructed from flints, it lacks buttresses. High up on the W face of the tower is a weather mould which must have served a roof as high as the present nave roof. This probably indicates the former presence of a W porch with a chamber over it, as at Debenham. Perhaps it indicates the former presence of a Galilee. The window in the W side of the tower was evidently in former times a door. In 1967 a painting was discovered on the N wall, the subject is unknown. The church houses a brass which bears an inscription to John Symunt, yeoman, 1588 (S2).
In 1870 the church was restored (S2).
See also (CAV 012).
Mr Hodson exhibited ... a crowned head from Cavenham Church, quarterly meeting, Bury St Edmunds, December 14, 1848, (S1).