Monument record BLB 138 - Findspot of five hundred bodies of unknown date, possibly a battlefield site

Summary

Five hundred bodies said to have been found 1763 in a field near the church. Formerly recorded as BLB MISC

Full Description

Five hundred bodies said to have been found 1763 in a field near the church. Reputedly related to `Battle of Blythburgh' in AD 654, battle between Anna and Penda. Skull fragments to Ipswich Museum from Norwich Museum (S1). Parr (R1) suggests reports of skeletons taken from Raven (R2) who stated in 1758 & 1851 great numbers of bones were discovered near the Priory. Parr suggests either plague pit or charnel deposit made when church enlarged (R1)(S2).
See also BLB 005 & BLB 001 (Priory) & BLB Misc (MSF12166).

Formerly recorded as BLB MISC