Monument record BSE 148 - Cinema Garage, Angel Lane, Bury St Edmunds, (Prehistoric-Medieval).

Summary

Evaluation trenching and small scale excavation prior to redevelopment of the Cinema Garage site on Angel Lane.

Full Description

Evaluation trenching and small scale excavation prior to redevelopment of the Cinema Garage site on Angel Lane uncovered Med pits at the back of the plot, one of which had been open during use and suggests an 'industrial function'. The street frontage was almost entirely destroyed at the north end by truncation during site levelling for the pre-existing garage and at the south by a cellar. There were other large areas of modern disturbance across the site.
Spreads on street frontage may be vestiges of internal (C18?) floor surfaces. Pits to the rear of the plot 12-16th century (pottery). At the rear of the plot an oven was also found. Suggests high degree of occupation C12 onwards. Details in (S1) and (S2).