Monument record BSE 181 - Former Andrews and Plumptons Yard, St Andrews Street South (Med)

Full Description

July 2000: Trenched evaluation of former yard revealed large town ditch and remains of bank and wall and subsequent buildings. An evaluation carried out in advance of development explored the line of the town wall and properties which fronted onto it. A section was cut across the town ditch which was at least 4m deep and c.10m wide. Pottery suggests it was infilled during the 16th century.
Trial excavations of soil buried beneath the town bank revealed LSax/Med and Rom pottery and prehistoric material. Also a sizeable collection of worked prehistoric flint. Details in (S1).
Documentary evidence records that Abbot Anselm (1121-1148) built stone walls around the town and the abbey precinct (S3).
Also Prehistoric.
Further excavations confirmed findings - details in (S2).