Monument record BRG 024 - Rougham Airfield; Moreton Hall east

Evaluation trenching of very large area (circa 11.5 ha) prior to development. Details in (S1).

Full Description

September 1999: Evaluation trenching of very large area (circa 11.5 ha) prior to development. Area given general site number of BRG 024. Three isolated areas of activity. For series of trenches excavated as part of evaluation of area north of Eldo House Farm, within western part of perimeter track of Rougham Airfield at Moreton Hall east. Ditch feature central to site (PMed glass and metal fragments), series of hollows and linear features at southernmost point (with PMed tile and brick) identified as hedge line. Series of pits and ditches (one of which contained PMed debris). Upper half of area: pits (containing BA & 'IA' pottery, burnt flint). Two modern pits (C18-C19 pottery). Several small circular areas of burning or FIDO features appear to be associated with use of site as WW2 airfield (S1).