Monument record BAY 031 - Mason's Quarry - Field F1

Summary

Fieldwalking, shovel test holes, earthwork survey and metal detector survey also carried out, see details.

Full Description

1992: Fieldwalking carried out as part of 22 ha survey (including BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019) shovel test holes, earthwork survey and metal detector survey also carried out.
Field names of likely PMed date (S1)(S2). Two buildings noted on tithe map sourth of small wood - one agricultural (not on 1889 OS map)(S3), one listed in tithe apportionment as house and garden. On 1928 OS map, but not 1978 (S3). Study of available Aps yielded nothing (S4).
Fieldwalked: 12m transects, divided into 100m stints, finds summarised as: worked flints - 86 unpatinated flakes, 7 patinated flakes, 5 scrapers, 3 pot boilers, 2 thumbnail scrapers, 2 borers, 1 flake with retouch, 1 barbed & tanged arrowhead, 1 unpatinated blade, 1 knife, 1 spokeshawe, 1 tool. Burnt flints - 1 iron nail, 1 lead strip, 1 piece of slag. Pot: 21 body sherds (Pmed), 2 flower pot sherds (Pmed), 1 body sherd (Med), 1 body sherd (Rom), 1 body sherd (Preh). Six pieces of brick & tile, 1 field drain fragment. It was noted during fieldwalk that density of burnt flints highest to east of field, and lowest north of field. Higher density worked flint south/southeast of field (S5).
Metal detector: same transects as fieldwalk, every 2nd transect (more finds than other fields - BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019). Non ferrous: 44 finds included Cu & Pb objects - coins, buttons, a thimble, C19 brooch, fragments (see report S5).
See also BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019.
'Overall the general study area shows a scatter of Preh, Romano British and Med finds consistent with a low level of activity over a long period', although concentrations of Preh finds NE end of field suggests greater activity. The scatter in other fields could be related to agricultural practice as could the Pmed finds.