Monument record BAY 032 - Masons quarry field F2 (Preh)

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of 22 ha survey (including BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019) shovel test holes, earthwork survey and metal detector survey also carried out.

Full Description

1992: Fieldwalking carried out as part of 22 ha survey (including BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019) shovel test holes, earthwork survey and metal detector survey also carried out.
Fieldwalked: 12m transects, divided into 100m stints, finds summarised as: worked flints - 25 unpatinated flakes, 3 unpatinated blades, 1 thumbnail scraper, 1 scraper. Pot: 12 body sherds (PMed), 2 flower pot sherds (PMed), 1 rim sherd (PMed), 1 body sherd (Med), 1 body sherd (Rom/Med?), 9 pieces brick & tile, 9 burnt flints, 1 piece lead (S3).
Metal detector: same transects as fieldwalk, every 3rd transect (non-ferrous) 13 finds included fragments of Pb & Cu, a 'total bell fragment' and a 'crude boss' (see report S3). Of archaeological importance was a worn, Cu alloy blade fragment of BA date (S3).
See also BAY 032, BLG 018 & BLG 019.