Monument record BSE 119 - The Vinery, Babwell Friary

Monitoring of the footing trenches following resistivity survey (BSE 014), of two bungalows.

Full Description

1994: Monitoring of the footing trenches following resistivity survey (BSE 014), of two bungalows, one within the precinct of the medieval Franciscan Friary and one immediately outside the precinct, demostrated little surviving archaeology. Construction problems meant that the wall foundations for the bungalow within the precinct had to be piled, and therefore, the footing trenches were shallow and generally barely penetrated subsoil.
Areas of disturbance noticed between the two bungalows were possibly attributable to gravel extraction and a single feature was identified in the trenches of the building outside the precinct wall. Occasional finds (pottery/tile) were identified bu there was no sign of intensive medieval occupation. A subrectangular earthwork was identified in the NW corner of plot 1 which may be the remains of a medieval building platform (S1). A ditch just outside the precinct wall was also identified.