Monument record BSE 179 - Medieval Town Ditch, bank. possible town wall and pits on Land to rear of 71 Guildhall Street; St Andrew Street South (Med)

Summary

Monitoring of house building across line of town defences revealed edge of town ditch, part of town bank, medieval (?) pits and possible town wall.

Full Description

April 2000: Monitoring of construction on a property straddling the Bury St Edmunds medieval town ditch revealed a chalk bank sealing a buried brown sandy soil. The foundations of the town (Med) wall may show in section but identification is uncertain (S1).
Documentary evidence records that Abbot Anselm (1121-1148) built stone walls around the town and the abbey precinct (S2).