Monument record EWL 013 - Roman Ditches and Medieval ditches on Land off Gardeners Walk

Summary

1999: trenched evaluation revealed medieval ditches containing Roman pottery. 2001: excavation revealed roman ditches.

Full Description

November 1999: Trenched evaluation revealed ditches containing Roman pottery. It appears that these ditches were part of a medieval open field system (S1).
2001: Excavation of three ditches of Rom date, one of which is likely to represent part of an enclosure. Finds were sparse but well distributed and mainly date from the first to the mid third centuries with a few prehistoric sherds and flints present as residual finds. A significant depth of subsoil had accumulated since the Rom period despite the flat local topography. Med finds were restricted to three metal objects recovered from the subsoil spoil heap duirng metal detecting and two pottery sherds, also from the subsoil. There were no indications of the medieval field system suggested by documentary sources (S2).