Building record SEY 021 - Wortwell Mill, Homersfield

Summary

Wortwell Mill and associated water features. Mill shown on Bowen's 1755 map. Also present is a small 19th century granary.

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

Wortwell Mill and associated water features. Mill shown on Bowen's 1755 map (S1). In 1960 described as 'weatherboarded mill on brick base, with pantiled roof. Wheel removed and very derelict (S2). History and further details not researched. Note: a mill is recorded at Homersfield in the Domesday survey.

Wortwell mill is a timber-framed and weatherboarded watermill on the River Waveney with a red-brick mill house attached to its rear wall. The mill was known as Limber or Limbourne Mill in the Middle Ages and belonged to a Homersfield manor of the same name. The present mill was built in or shortly before 1783 and originally contained four storeys, although the attic floow no longer survives and was probably removed as part of the mill's domestic conversion in the late 20th C. A small timber-framed and weatherboarded granary also survives at this site. It preserves an original section of suspended floor and the intact roof is identical to that of the mill, suggesting that it was contemporary. The survival of early ancillary structures on the site of a watermill is highly ususual (S3).