Monument record FML 026 - Framlingham Park; Great Lodge; Little Lodge; Lodge Wood

Summary

Medieval deer park (and Great and Little Lodges) defined by Rackham, partially of Scheduleable quality.

Full Description

Medieval deer park (S5) defined by Rackham (S1). Area includes Great Lodge and Little Lodge though none of the buildings in the existing complexes are Listed (buildings and documentary need checking!). Detail needs checking and transfering to HER map. According to Hoppitt was recorded sometime between 1200-1400 and 1400-circa 1602 (S2). HER'd to approximate centre of area only.
Park pale (of Scheduleable quality?) survives for a length of circa 200 m (up to circa 3m high at southern end) at TM 2964 6646 (S3).
June 2007: boundary of park amended to match that defined by Edward Martin (MapInfo layer). Includes both lodges.
Surveyed by Ireland in 1662 - see (S4, chapter 3).
Presumably same as deer park owned by Framlingham castle (another was owned by the Earls of Norfolk) that was recorded in 1287, disparked in 1580 when recorded as having 1600 deer.