Monument record HWT 018 - Former Prime and Cowles Garage site, Market Place, Halesworth

Summary

Evaluation trench and monitoring on former garage site located large pond and later features plus an undated pit containing redeposited Med (?) timber framing fragments.

Full Description

The site was a brewery from before 1764 and continued in use until 1926. In 1577 the street frontage was occupied by substantial dwellings fronting onto the Market Place, with gardens behind (S1).
Evaluation trench on former garage site located large pond and later features probably associated with brewery. Subsequent monitoring of trenches in June 1999 located similar features plus an undated pit containing redeposited Med (?) timber framing fragments. Details in (S2)(S3).