Find Spot record WLN 115 - Roman pot, Scott's Hall

Summary

"In 1845 on Scotts Hall Farm was dug up a coarse earthen pot half an inch thick and 8 to 10 inches high, containing eighteen to twenty pieces of Rom coins, some few silver and the rest brass. Formerly recorded as WLN MISC

Full Description

"In 1845 on Scotts Hall Farm was dug up a coarse earthen pot half an inch thick and 8 to 10 inches high, containing eighteen to twenty pieces of Rom coins, some few silver and the rest brass. The coins were too much decayed to be identified. Near this pot was a smaller one, but empty." (S1) Whereabouts unknown (S2).

Formerly recorded as WLN MISC