Monument record BTM 032 - Undated pit

Monitoring of footings revealed a single undated pit.

Full Description

August 2001: Two visits wre made during the excavation of footing trenches for three dwellings at Barton Mills. Excavated footing trenches were seen for parts of each building. This amounted to c.80% of the whole excluding the two garages. Two features were noticed, in house 1 a small rectangular pit, cut into the chalk was c.0.7m deep and 1m in length, there was no dating evidence. A second feature was a ditch wthich ran N-S through property 2. Dark red brick fragments and glass suggest this was PMed. This would also be consistent with it being a ditch, identified on the 1880 OS map and is extant to the N of the current development, that once crossed the site (S1).