Monument record DUN 001 - Possible Roman settlement site with an artefact scatter of pottery and metalwork. (Rom)

Full Description

Possible settlement, ? circa 1 mile E of modern cliff line, status unknown, apparently relates to road pattern(?), few sherds in 1970 rampart ditch excavation (R11). (Three sherds in IPSMG!)(S2). For further description and quotations from (R1) to (R7) please see (S1)
Collection by C Watling. Found 1730 onwards. Circa 40 coins etc in Dunwich Museum Collection (S2).
Suggested as possible siting of Sitomagus (S1)(R5)(R6)[although this is probably Knodishall].
1996: Large group of finds found detecting and sieving recent cliff collapse over circa 400m stretch below (to E). Greyfriars precinct (DUN 003) include four C3 and C4 coins. Details in (S4).
Also DUN Misc.