Monument record IXT 031 - Ixworth Pipeline

Summary

Monitoring of pipeline construction at Ixworth and Ixworth Thorpe. IXT 031 monitored then excavated - possible Roman ditch and a few scattered features of med. date revealed.

Full Description

2 previously identified sites in Ixworth were crossed by pipeline - IXW 043 produced possible evidence for an early med. structure and IXW 044 consisted of a number of parallel trenches of med. date and iron age pit. IXT 031 was discovered in monitoring and so excavated. 101 sherds of medieval pottery discovered. Details in (S1). Pipeline also crossed other known sites - no excavations needed here.