Monument record SEC 054 - Early field system and trackways indicated by cropmarks.

Summary

Ditched field boundaries and a trackway of possible medieval date can be seen underneath later, probably 19th century park features, as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Flixton Hall, St Cross, South Elmham parish.

Early field system and trackways indicated by cropmarks on S1.
Ditched field boundaries and a trackway of possible medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1977, overlain by the cropmarks of later, probably 19th century park features, to the south of Flixton Hall, St Cross, South Elmham parish (S2). The probably medieval trackway and field boundaries can be seen as intermittent rectilinear cropmarks to the north-west of the cropmark complex. The park features appear to overlay the fields, which were probably cleared to create the park; a cropmark displaying an angular turn at circa TM30248549 identifies this feature as the same park feature marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S3). This boundary appears to delineate the extent of a probably semi natural woodland, crossed by at least two ditched paths also visible as cropmarks. These park features may have been laid out by Nesfield at the same time as the formal garden at Flixton Hall, recorded in FLN 072 (S4). A square ditched enclosure abutting Park Road to the south is probably the remains of a Toft, also pre-dating the park (see SEC 006).