Monument record MNL 509 - Houses on Halifax, Wellington and Dakota Roads

Monitoring of building alterations uncovered evidence of Roman occupation.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

The monitoring of rebuilding work on military housing at RAF Mildenhall uncovered a concentration of ditches. The pottery included local and regional coarsewares with forms identified which date from the mid 2nd century onwards, and provincially traded later Roman specialist wares from Nene Valley, Much Hadham (Herts.) and possible sources in the S and E Midlands. Although the finds are predominantly from the 3rd/4th centuries, stratigraphically earlier ditches which produced few finds were also exposed. The small scale of the works, however, precludes a proper understanding of the site. Evidence (large quantities of Roman pottery) suggests a phase of activity in the Roman period.