Monument record OUS 010 - The Plantation; Cherry Thicket; Ousden Park

Possible ancient woodland, defined by internal bank and ditch on east and south sides.

Full Description

Possible ancient woodland, defined by internal bank and ditch on east and south sides - not checked elsewhere. North part appears more as park with isolated mature trees but wide wood ditch continues along east edge. Shown as mainly park type landscape on 1st edition OS map and as possible extension to park (see OUS 003) on Hodskinson's 1783 and OS 1803 maps. Shown as part of Ousden Park (OUS 003) on OS 1880s map. Needs detailed survey. For possible spur to south-east see OUS 003 (S1)(S2)(S3).
The Plantation is shown and named on 1880s OS map though it is also partly shown on the OS 1803 map (see parish file).
Includes possible large prospect mound OUS 014.