Monument record SUS 031 - Undated ditch and pit, The Osiers

Summary

N-S ditch and pit, both undated, revealed during monitoring. Central depression contained EBA & Roman sherd.

Full Description

Monitoring of groundworks at The Osiers, Stuston, revealed a north-south running ditch and a small pit, both undated. A central hollow, filled with subsoil, contained an EBA and a Roman sherd (the Rom sherd was small and possibly intrusive). An increased depth of subsoil in the east of the site could indicate the boundary ditch of a possible enclosure known from cropmarks in the adjacent field (SUS 005) (S1).
2005: Further monitoring of a new building as part of the golf driving range did not reveal anything of archaeological interest despite proximity to undated features and EBA and Roman pottery found during an earlier monitoring, this was probably due to much of the area most of the site had been reduced to natural and tracked over before the site could be examined (S2).