Monument record SNP 045 - Possible remains of footbridge or river crossing at New England Farm.

Summary

Arrangement of posts within creek, possibly remains of rough footbridge. No signs of toolmarks (sawn ends, mortice holes). Wood quite soft. Remains of bark on one timber - birch/cherry. See also SNP 074

Full Description

2002: Arrangement of posts within creek, possibly remains of rough footbridge. No signs of toolmarks (sawn ends, mortice holes). Wood quite soft. Remains of bark on one timber - birch/cherry (S1).

2006/2007: Site was visited as part of a targeted inter-tidal survey. Site was identified as a possible bridge or crossing point. The presence of a track across the marshes concurs with the belief of the current landowner that his grandfather installed a bridge or causeway at this point to allow carts access to the marshes. There is good evidence to suggest that this feature was unlikely to be of any great age. The timbers were not sampled, but a photographic record was made. Likely linked to SNP 074 (S2).