Monument record KIR 034 - Archaeological feature of unknown date, consisting of small posts running on the low tide line.

Summary

Very small posts/sticks running for approx. 8m on low tide line. 1-2cm diameter. All posts circular. Examined by Peter Murphy (2004) - instinct was that they aren't very old.

Full Description

Very small posts/sticks running for approx. 8m on low tide line. 1-2cm diameter. All posts circular. Posts in line and spaced at approx. 1m intervals - may continue into river. Set vertically in mud. No horizontal timber visible. Possible trackway. S1
Examined by Peter Murphy (environmental archaeologist) c.2004 - instinct is that they aren't very old or significant.