Monument record LWT 137 - Walton Road

Neo pit revealed in evaluation in 2002.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation undertaken in May 2002 on a site previously occupied by a garage and, prior to that, a fish processing plant. The evaluation indicated that the semi-industrial use of the site had not significantly damaged the integrity of the underlying subsoil due to the presence of a protective colluvial layer. Other than structures associated with the PMed history of the site, the only archaeological feature recorded was a single pit. The finds recovered suggested an Early Neo date, although some elements of the assemblage could have been Late Neo (S1).