Monument record NAC 069 - Two Pillboxes forming a RADIATOR Unrotated Projectile system site, Nacton

Summary

2 WWII one man pill boxes. Brick built with heavy concrete roof entrance and blast shield to rear. Single firing slot facing down river. 2 x 1.5 m. Concrete platform 2.5 x 1m between 2 boxes with 4 rectangular slots in square formation set into top. Pill boxes have some form of gun mounting inside - concrete post to chest height with metal rod sunk into top.

Recorded on the HER. This site has been misinterpreted as a number of different things but is actually the firing point of a Naval version of the Unrotated Projectile system called RADIATOR. The concrete platform mounted the projector and the observation posts were for crew protection during firing.Very similar to other sites in Suffolk and Essex. Submitted by PSG member John Guy (S2).