Monument record STU 050 - Approximately circular arrangement of posts c.8m diameter of 16th to 19th century date

Approximately circular arrangement of posts c.8m diameter of 16th to 19th century date.

Approximately circular arrangement of posts c.8m diameter. S1

2006/2007: Site was visited as part of a targeted inter-tidal survey. The feature is part of a series of timber structures on the high tide line in Holbrook bay (See STU 038, STU 068, STU 079 and STU 080). These features were roughly circular or semi-circular in plan and constructed of round, upright timbers. The individual timbers had an average diameter of c.90mm and the structures measured between 5m and 11m in diameter, with an average gap between posts of c.800mm. Evidence of wattle or other kinds of walling were not found, nor was there evidence for charring, cut marks or other modifications of the roundwood timbers used. A sample was taken for radiocarbon dating. The results returned a date range of 16th to 19th century date (S2).

Same as STU 068