Monument record LMD 131 - Land adjacent to Bramertons, Long Melford (Rom)

LIA to mid second century finds and features recorded during monitoring of footing trenches.

Full Description

Monitoring carried out during the excavation of footings for a house and garage, produced evidence of occupation on the site from the LIA to mid 2nd century AD. Features included ditches, pits, clay spreads and a clay packed post hole. The artefactual remains, included pottery and animal bone, suggested to be domestic waste, and smithing debris. No evidence of settlement from the later Roman period was found, but a single pit is dated to the PMed period (S1).

Finds include an iron sword (spatha type) from the top of a 1st century ditch. (retained owner)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken on the 4th July 2001, to assess the extent and depth of surviving archaeology within the area of a proposed housing development in the former grounds of 'Bremerton's', Little St Mary's, Long Melford. Four short linear trenches were machine excavated to the depth of the natural subsoil. Beneath a 0.8m overburden two ditches and three pit features were recorded. Artefacts recovered from ditch indicate activity during the medieval period (S2).