Monument record BLB 055 - Blythburgh Church [near]

Summary

Scatter of pot over some 30m in small eroded 'bay' in river. River bank looks to have been eroded but also seems to have curved round, respecting this inlet. Track leads down to inlet and jetties present suggesting this has been used for launching/landing over time, possibly quite ancient. Pottery eroding out of land at edge of 'bay' - section shows archaeological deposits, including chalky clay layer.

Full Description

1976: fieldwalking by Janet Tacon 'on shore' (her site Blythburgh Ib) located a small group of medieval coarse ware body sherds and one probable Thetford ware sherd (S2).
2002: scatter of pot over some 30m in small eroded 'bay' in river. River bank looks to have been eroded but also seems to have curved round, respecting this inlet. Track leads down to inlet and jetties present suggesting this has been used for launching/landing over time, possibly quite ancient. Pottery eroding out of land at edge of 'bay' - section shows archaeological deposits, including chalky clay layer (S1).
Note: this adjoins Medieval bridge site - see BLB 072.