Monument record SUE 035 - Site of possible Roman period saltern

Summary

Finds relating to a Roman period saltern have been recovered from this area. Reddish and pale amorphous soilmarks visible on aerial photographs in the same area could relate to one or more levelled salterns, but could equally reflect the natural topography, and/or traces of Second World War structures since removed (SUE 083).

Roman saltern finds (S1).
Also Med.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Reddish and pale amorphous soilmarks visible on aerial photographs (S2) in the same area as finds relating to a Roman period saltern (described above) could relate to one or more levelled salterns. However, the marks could equally reflect natural topography, and/or traces of Second World War structures since removed (SUE 083).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.