Monument record STN 068 - Site of possibly medieval to modern banks, ditches and trackway at High Lodge Visitor Centre

Summary

The earthworks of a post medieval to modern double bank were levelled following archaeological monitoring, which also revealed traces of buried features, some of which could be of medieval origin. The latest phase, to which the former earthworks belonged, correlates with a modern trackway, visible on 1940s aerial photographs and associated with the 20th century labour camp which was established at High Lodge (STN 029).

Full Description

November 2002: Two trenches were excavated by machine across two separate systems of banks at High Lodge Country Park in order to establish their archaeological date and nature before they were levelled. One system is thought to be associated with a Warreners Lodge and be Med in origin (STN 068). A sequence of ditches and banks were recorded at this site, the earliest of which may be Med althought there was no clear dating evidence. Beneath was a well preserved buried soil layer, which included archaeological features, dated to the LBA/EIA. The second bank and ditch, STN 067, was found to be modern although it may have followed an earlier system which was not located due to the limited scale of the trenching (S1).
Also see BA.

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The latest phase of archaeological features described above, comprises the former earthwork of a double bank, now levelled. This earthwork corresponds to a modern trackway, flanked by banks, visible on 1940s aerial photographs (such as S2), and associated with the 20th century labour camp at High Lodge (STN 029). The trackway has not been mapped by the project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th October 2017.