Monument record LMD 136 - Land to the rear of 'Wrights', St Catherine's Road (Rom)

Summary

Evaluation trenching revealed late Roman masonry wall, pits and dumped material and an early PMed ditch.

Full Description

Oct 2002: A programme of trial trenching was carried out to evaluate an area of land to the rear of 'Wrights', St Catherine's Road, Long Melford, prior to redevelopment of the site for residential use. Three linear trenches were excavated, evaluating a total of c. 60 sq m. Beneath 0.70-0.95m of overburden an E-W aligned wall of C3-C4 date was recorded. It has been interpreted here as part of an exterior boundary rather than part of a building. A shallow spread of dumped material of similar date confirmed the presence of late Roman occupation. A single N-S aligned ditch indicated later sparse activity in the early post medieval period (C15-C16). The evaluation was commissioned and funded by Ellisdale Bulders Ltd.