Monument record PFM 009 - Proposed Lorry Park, Shepherd & Dog Farm

Trenched evaluation revealed six shallow, circular charcoal filled features, undated.

Full Description

January 2003: An archaeological evaluation was undertaken to assess the extent and depth of surviving archaeology within the area of the proposed lorry park at the Shepherd & Dog Farm, Nacton (parish of Purdis Farm). Seven linear trenches were machine excavated to the depth of the natural subsoil and within these a small number of features were revealed and recorded. The majority of these features were shallow, charcoal filled pits of an unknown purpose. They contained no dating evidence but the freshness of the cuts suggests they are relatively modern. It has been suggested that these features are associated with activities undertaken during WW2. An undated ditch was also identified (S1).