Monument record SBC 031 - Double ditches, Possible warren or deer park, Stoke College

Evaluation trenches across earthwork revealed double ditches of probable warren or deer park.

Full Description

January 2003: Evaluation trenches across a bank-type earthwork revealed double ditches of probable warren or deer park associated with Benedictine Priory and/or College for priests. Evaluation of area adjacent to Ashen Road, south of church and north of college. Trenches put through bank/earthwork running NW to SE. The 'bank' was undisturbed ground between hollows caused by parallel ditches. The NE ditchwas over 5m wide x 2m deep. Although levelled, fills indicate that bank was external to ditch, e.g. away from priory/college buildings. Documentary evidence suggests that this might have been the area of a rabbit warren, although the largeness of the ditch might suggest a deer park. Finds from ditch suggest C15-C17 date for its backfill. Details in (S1).