Monument record FSG 016 - Fornham Park

Park associated with Fornham Hall (FSG 003).

Full Description

Park associated with Fornham Hall (FSG 003). For deserted village see FSG 004, for park bank see FSG 005 and for icehouse see FSG 006. Little is known about the landscape of Fornham Hall until the latter part of the C18. Earliest known map of this site starts from 1769. The park was located just opposite the Hall and was known as the 'Priory Pasture'. By 1769, all of the village houses had disappeared and the church lay in ruins. Details in (S1).
A desk based assessment on the park was carried out in advance of proposed works in Fornham Park. It revealed archaeological potential has been seriously lessened by a series of recent quarries around the estate. But, where this isn't present, a possible DMV, 'Capability' Brown landscape, a possible A/S cemetery and structural remains of St Genevieve Church all possibly exist within the survey area. S2