Monument record ERL 127 - Undated features and Post-Med ploughlines at Transient Lodging Facility, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Undated gullies and pits found during evaluation south of Gate 1, RAF Lakenheath and preserved plough marks of late post-med date.

Full Description

April 2003: Evaluation in advance of the construction of a new Transient Lodging Facility at RAF Lakenheath revealed two undated gullies, a probable geological feature and three undated pits, which may be prehistoric, but equally could be tree holes (S1).

July-Septmeber 2003: Monitoring carried out during construction of the new Transient Lodging Facility revealed the presence of some well preserved ploughlines which have the potential to contribute to the landscape and agricultural hitsory of Breckland. These have been positively dated using Optically Stimulated Luminescence at 160 years old (+/- 80 years). The natural yellow sand beneath these was dated as c.23,000 years old. (S2)