Monument record SUT 126 - Possible ring ditch cropmark.

Summary

Possible ring ditch cropmark visible on aerial photographs, part of the possible barrow cemetery SHER SUT 232.

Possible ring ditch cropmark (S1).

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A fragmentary ring ditch which may be that described above was visible on the aerial photographs (S2)-(S3) at this approximate location. It was difficult to be certain of the extent of the archaeological features due to the underlying geological marks. It has been recorded as part of a possible barrow cemetery (SHER SUT 232).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th June 2015.