Monument record HAD 151 - Anglo-Saxon inhumations around a ring ditch at Aldham Mill Hill

Summary

Excavation recorded four pagan Anglo-Saxon inhumations focused around west side of ring ditch (HAD 007),

Full Description

2000: Four inhumations focused around west side of ring ditch located in large scale excavation (HAD 007). The southern ring-ditch provided a focus for four pagan Anglo-Saxon inhumations located around the western side of the ditch. One male, two females and one individual of indeterminate sex dating from the 7th century were represented, all furnished with grave goods. These included beads, rings, knives and a complete pot of Merovingian origin. No Bronze Age funerary evidence was associated with this ring-ditch (S1, S2).
Site archived under the number HAD 059.